Home > Live In SH > Gov issues > Instructions for employment permit applications
Instructions for employment permit applications
2014-07-18

Shanghai has attracted a great number of foreigners to come and seek for job opportunities. In order to work in Shanghai legally, they must get the employment license first and the employment permit afterwards. Here we present basic instructions.

201331913325.jpg

Step 1: Applying for Employment License

Authority:

Shanghai Employment Promotion Center, Foreigners’ Employment Administration Department

Address: 4F, No. 77 Meiyuan Rd.

Zip code: 200070

Website: www.12333sh.gov.cn wsbs.shwjzx.12333sh.gov.cn

Inquiry Telephone Number: 12333

Business Hours from Monday to Thursday: 9am-11: 30am, 1:30pm-5pm

Business Hours for Friday: 9am-11: 30am, 1: 30pm-3: 30pm

Requirements for Applicant:

The applicant must:

1、be in good health and with no mental illness and epidemics such as leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, open tuberculosis, etc. or the diseases prohibited by the job they are engaged in;

2、be with a clearly-defined employer;

3、have no criminal record;

4、hold valid passport or other international travel document in lieu of the passport;

5、be between the age 18 and 60 for male, and between 18 and 55 for female;

6、meet other conditions defined by relevant laws and regulations.

 

Documents Required for Application:

I. Applying for Employment License at Reception Center

1. One filled-out Application Form for Foreigner’s Employment in China; (which can be downloaded at http://wsbs.shwjzx.12333sh.gov.cn/eWebEditor/UploadFile//20090511030051656.doc);

2. Valid Business License or other legal Registration Certificate with annual inspection stamp (copy), Organization Code Certificate (copy), and Certificate of Approval for the foreign-invested enterprises (copy);

3. The curriculum vitae of the foreigner to be employed (including the highest education degree and detailed working experiences, which must be printed in Chinese and stamped by the employer);

4. The relevant credentials of the foreigner (referring to relevant technical or skill qualification issued by competent organizations; in case no certificates have been obtained, the foreigner shall provide reference letters issued by his/her former employer, showing his/her working experiences related with current job position;

5. Educational certificates related with current job position (copy);

6. Valid passport of the foreigner (copy);

7. Other documents requested by the certificate issuing authority.

II, Applying for Employment License by Internet

1. Visit the website of the Municipal Human Resources & Social Security Bureau (http://www.12333sh.gov.cn/200912333/2009english/index.shtml);

2. Choose “On-line Application”→ “Application for Employers”→”Overseas Personnel”;

3. Log in by inputting your username, password and other information required;

4. Choose certain links to complete the application.

5. Applicants can also be made at Online Employment Service for Overseas Personnel in Shanghai (http://wsbs.shwjzx.12333sh.gov.cn/xzxk/)

Note: Online applications are normally done by the companies, on behalf of the employees.

Step 2: Applying for Alien Employment Permit

Authority:Shanghai Employment Promotion Center, Foreigners’ Employment Administration Department

Address: 4F, No. 77 Meiyuan Rd.

Website: www.12333sh.gov.cn wsbs.shwjzx.12333sh.gov.cn

Inquiry Telephone Number: 12333

Business Hours: 9am-11:30am, 1:30pm-5pm (Mon-Thu)

9am-11:30am, 1:30pm-3:30pm (Fri-Sun)

Requirements for Applicant:

The applicant must:

1. hold an Employment License;

2. enter China with a “Z(working)” visa;

3. hold a health certificate issued or confirmed by an authorized medical institution;

4. have a labor contract / employment agreement with local employer, or have an income certificate issued by overseas employer;

5. meet other conditions defined by relevant laws and regulations

Documents Required for Application:

I.  Applying for Employment Permit at Reception Center

1. Two filled-out Employment Registration Form of Foreign Employees in China; (which can be downloaded at http://wsbs.shwjzx.12333sh.gov.cn/eWebEditor/UploadFile//20090511030114890.doc

2. Copy of Employment License

3. Copy of labor contract / employment agreement signed by the employer and the foreigner to be employed, or copy of income certificate issued by overseas employer; (Remuneration payer, job position of employee and duration of employment must be stated in this income certificate.)

4. Valid passport and visa of the foreigner; (Both original and copy are needed.)

5. Health certificate confirmed or issued by Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau (copy); (Tel:62688851)

6. Three recently-taken passport photos.(Two of the photos should be pasted on the forms, and the other one will be pasted on the employment permit.)

7. Other documents requested by the certificate issuing authority.

II, Applying for Employment License by Internet

1. Visit the website of the Municipal Human Resources & Social Security Bureau (http://www.12333sh.gov.cn/200912333/2009english/index.shtml);

2. Choose “On-line Application”→ “Application for Employers”→”Overseas Personnel”;

3. Log in by inputting your username, password and other information required;

4. Choose certain links to complete the application.

5. Applicants can also be made at Online Employment Service for Overseas Personnel in Shanghai (http://wsbs.shwjzx.12333sh.gov.cn/xzxk/)

Note: Online applications are normally done by the companies, on behalf of the employees.

Note: The Alien Employment License holders must inform Foreigners Employment Administration Department any changes related to the License. 1. The extension of the License needs to be done within 30 days prior to the expiration date. 2. Employer switching, job position/employer's name/passport number/residential address/nationality changing, re-issuing, cancellation or transferring are all need to be informed. The procedures can be found at http://wsbs.shwjzx.12333sh.gov.cn/foreign/englishjob.htm.

Applying for Foreign Expert Certificate

Foreigners in economics, technology, culture and education who have held a Z Visa should apply for a Foreign Expert Certificate. Foreign experts in economics and technology who have held other visas should also apply for a Foreign Expert Certificate. These foreigners do not need to apply for the Employment License and the Alien Employment Permit.

There are two types of Foreign Expert Certificate, the certificate for foreign economical and technological experts and the certificate for foreign cultural and educational experts. The host institution of the expert needs to apply for the certificate.

Those foreign economical and technological experts should provide technology, management and other professional services for state-owned enterprises, government departments or working on an agreement between international organizations and trade contracts between China and other countries.

If they work in the foreign-invested enterprises, they should meet the following requirements:

1. They need to have a bachelor degree or above, the technical title of engineer, or the equivalent degree and technical title.

2. They need to have a working experience of five years or above and be competent in the job.

3. They need to have specialized skills which are badly in need in China.

4. They need to serve as division managers or the equivalent and above in the large and medium-sized foreign-invested enterprises.

Foreign cultural and educational experts need to get approval from the Shanghai Education Commission.

The host institution that applies for a Foreign Expert Certificate at the Foreign Affairs Office of Shanghai government should provide:

1. Recruitment contract or the appointment letter from the board of directors.

2. Resume.

3. Degree certificates and qualification certificates.

4. Copies of passport and current visa.

5. Completed Application Form for Foreign Expert Certificate.

6. Two photos (35mm by 45mm).

7. Approval certificates from Shanghai Education Commission or other related authorities.

8. Foreign experts who are between 60 and 70 years of age need to submit.

If you need to know more about the details, please check http://wsbs.shwjzx.12333sh.gov.cn/foreign/englishjob.htm

Customer Service: (86-21) 52920164